Start & Result Sheets

Barton Wheelers Cycling Club

Open 10 Mile Time Trial On Saturday 24th August, 2019

PROMOTED FOR AND ON BEHALF OF CYCLING TIME TRIALS UNDER ITS RULES AND REGULATIONS
START 2.00 p.m.
Course C10/7
Start at gateway on B1206 70 yards South of slip road from A15 dual carriageway.  Proceed South to  the top of Elsham Hill (2.0 miles), turn left onto unclassified road signposted Wootton.  Turn left at crossroads on outskirts of Wootton (5.68 miles) and follow unclassified road to turn left onto B1206 at Wold Crossroads (8.4 miles).  Continue along B1206 to finish opposite hard standing at the foot of hill 1 mile before slip road onto A15 dual carriageway.
Course Record:   Adam Duggleby    19:11  17/08/2017
Timekeepers Handicapper
Mr. H. Stennett Barton Wheelers C.C. Mr. J.H. Taylor Barton Wheelers C.C.
Mr. R. Lazenby Barton Wheelers C.C.
Event Headquarters Race Numbers, Signing On/Off & Result Board
THE LECTURE HALL – TRINITY CHURCH – HOLYDYKE – BARTON  DN18 5PJ At the EVENT HEADQUARTERS.  Please exchange your number for a free drink after your ride
Event Secretary Marshals & Refreshments
Simon Abdy  9, Heron Way, Barton Upon Humber, Members & Friends of Barton Wheelers C.C.
North Lincolnshire, DN18 5FF  Tel: 07783 480198
Car Parking
The Library Car Park ( on Holydyke next to the Police Station).  The Heron & Cottage Lane Car Parks.   (From A1077 take narrow road alongside the headquarters and turn right at the end.  Heron car park is on the right & Cottage Lane to the left).  Please note that there is no parking space at either the start or the finish.  Allow at least 20 minutes to ride to the start (3.5 hilly miles from the headquarters).
Prizes
Fastest 1st. £60 2nd. £45 3rd. £30
Handicap 1st. £40 2nd. £30 3rd. £20
Vets on Std (2019) 1st. £40 2nd. £30 3rd. £20
Ladies 1st. £25 2nd. £20 3rd. £15
Juveniles 1st. £20
Team of 3 riders £15 each
One rider one prize except team prize
Rider Safety Instructions
1. Care is required when crossing the road near to the headquarters where parked vehicles obstruct the view of approaching traffic.
2. When riding to the course take care turning right from A1077 onto  the B1218 (Brigg Road).
3. No warming up past the start on B1206 – Use B1218 and Bonby Road instead
4. No U-turns at the start & finish areas
5. No stopping at the finish – return to headquarters via B1206 & B1218
6. In the interests of your own safety Cycling Time Trials and the event promoters strongly advise the wearing of a hard shell helmet that meets an internationally accepted safety standard.
7. It is recommended that a working rear light (either flashing or constant) be fitted to your cycle in a position visible to following road users and that it is active while the cycle is in use.

.
.

No Name Club Cat Vet. Std Handicap Start Time
1 Amanda Dean Hull Thursday RC WVet 30:02  7:20 14:01
2 John Burton Alford Whs  Vet 29:32  6:10 14:02
3 Richard Walkner Team Swift  Vet 28:06  4:50 14:03
4 David Clarke Harworth and District Cycling Club  Vet 27:12  3:30 14:04
5 Oliver Potter Rockingham CC  Vet 26:02  2:10 14:05
6 Michael Lamb Kiveton Park Cycling Club  Vet 26:49  4:10 14:06
7 Sally Withey Team Swift WVet 29:06  5:00 14:07
8 Caroline Frank Lindsey Roads Cycling Club WVet 29:32  6:40 14:08
9 Julian Earl (Para) Alford Whs  Vet 27:52 15:40 14:09
10 Richard  Dixon Team Swift  Vet 27:17 Scr 14:10
11 Jonathan Croft Team Sportslab  Sen  0:00  2:50 14:11
12 Mark  Hill Alford Whs  Vet 27:03  4:40 14:12
13 Andrew Gurnhill Doncaster Wheelers C.C.  Vet 27:03  6:10 14:13
14 Terry Dodsworth Alford Whs  Vet 26:02  7:00 14:14
15 Andy Thomas Lindsey Roads Cycling Club  Vet 26:49  2:10 14:15
16 Gareth Tupling Harworth and District Cycling Club  Sen  0:00  4:00 14:16
17 Michelle Morley Team Swift WVet 29:21  4:50 14:17
18 Daniel Hornsby Marshes Cycling Club  Sen  0:00  6:20 14:18
19 Matt East Cybele Cycling Club  Vet 26:31  9:00 14:19
20 Joshua Jones Team Sportslab  Sen  0:00  1:10 14:20
21 Simon Geraci Team Swift  Vet 26:58  2:20 14:21
22 Chris Ware 53eleven  Vet 26:54  4:40 14:22
23 Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club WVet 29:21  6:00 14:23
24 John Lockham City RC (Hull)  Vet 26:02  7:00 14:24
25 Robert Cooke Rockingham CC  Vet 26:22  2:10 14:25
26 Ian Trueman Lincoln Wheelers CC  Vet 26:49  4:00 14:26
27 Andy Clark Rutland Cycling Club  Vet 27:03  5:10 14:27
28 Jacob Riby Team Sportslab  Juv  0:00  6:20 14:28
29 Martin Wood Lincoln Tri Club  Vet 27:45  9:00 14:29
30 Bevan Jones Team Sportslab  Esp  0:00  1:00 14:30
31 Andrew Carroll Hull Thursday RC  Vet 26:27  2:50 14:31
32 Andrew Mosley Lincoln Wheelers CC  Vet 26:17  4:10 14:32
33 Brendon  Thomas Alford Whs  Vet 27:22  5:40 14:33
34 Richard Guymer Hull Thursday RC  Vet 27:45  7:00 14:34
35 Nick Cave Team Lutterworth Cycle Centre  Vet 27:03  1:20 14:35
36 Anthony Keyworth Kiveton Park Cycling Club  Vet 29:20  4:00 14:36
37 Alison Schofield Barton Wheelers Cycling Club WSen  0:00  5:20 14:37
38 Andrew Vaughan Bonito Squadra Corse  Vet 26:49  6:20 14:38
39 Richard  Haigh Holme Valley Whs  Vet 29:32  8:50 14:39
40 Richard Dean Rockingham CC  Sen  0:00  0:40 14:40
41 Paul Ripley Alford Whs  Vet 26:49  2:50 14:41
42 Terence  Hopper Barton Wheelers Cycling Club  Sen  0:00  4:20 14:42
43 Alan Kaye City RC (Hull)  Vet 28:30  5:40 14:43
44 Paul Griffiths Alford Whs  Vet 28:58  6:50 14:44
45 Stuart  Wells Lindsey Roads Cycling Club  Vet 26:40  1:10 14:45
46 Anthony Nash Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC  Vet 27:07  3:40 14:46
47 Andy Moore Lincoln Wheelers CC  Vet 26:22  4:50 14:47
48 Alan Gay Team Swift  Vet 29:20  6:20 14:48
49 Ellen Messingham Barracuda Tri Club WVet 28:20  8:30 14:49
50 Richard Sharp Team Swift  Sen  0:00  0:30 14:50
51 Andrew Coulbeck Selby CC  Vet 27:03  2:50 14:51
52 Jensen Windsor Velo Club Lincoln (Pygott & Crone -Allen Signs – Ringrose Law)  Juv  0:00  4:20 14:52
53 Samuel Laird Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club  Jun  0:00  5:30 14:53
54 Greg Elliott Harworth and District Cycling Club  Vet 28:39  6:40 14:54
55 Paul Cox Race Hub  Sen  0:00  1:10 14:55
56 James Punton Transition Race Team  Sen  0:00  3:30 14:56
57 Ben Birtles City RC (Hull)  Vet 26:12  5:10 14:57
58 Jason Talbot Harworth and District Cycling Club  Vet 26:22  6:10 14:58
59 Malcolm Dent LincsQuad  Vet 27:45  7:50 14:59
60 John Brearley Squadra RT  Sen  0:00  0:20 15:00
61 Richard Cordin Matlock CC  Vet 26:31  3:20 15:01
62 Darren Busby Barton Wheelers Cycling Club  Vet 27:17  4:30 15:02

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *