Category Archives: Results

Results for 12/07/2018

Sam Abdy is 25 TT Champion & also takes Mike Frow Memorial Trophy.

 

Barton Wheelers – Time Trial Results – 25 mile C’ship & Juv/Ladies H’Cap 12/07/2018

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Simon Abdy Vet1 57:01 18 +10:49 1st Championship
2 Jonathan Croft Sec 58:17 20
PB 3 Neil Wilson Sen 59:11 19 2nd Championship
4 Martin Softley Vet1 1:03:01 14 +3:50 3rd Championship
5 David Egner Vet1 1:05:54 17 +0:45
6 David Clarke Vet2 1:07:18 13 +1:47
7 Matthew Caldwell Sen 1:07:41 16
PB 8 Alison Schofield LSen 1:07:46 20 Cat Record & Ladies Handicap
9 Ian Caldwell Vet2 1:15:02 12 -5:43
10 Marie Page LVet1 1:16:27 15 -4:04
11 Peter Hobson Vet2 1:27:15 11 -18:36

Results for 05/07/2018

Barton Wheelers – Time Trial Results – 10 mile T.T. L & Vets 5/07/2018

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Matthew Lock Vis 21:33
2 Simon Abdy Vet1 21:42 17 +4:59 1st Vet
3 Benjamin Williams Vis 22:11
4 Neil Wilson Sen 22:26 18
5 Darren Busby Vet2 23:48 19 +3:21 2nd Vet
6 David Egner Vet1 24:50 15 +1:23
PB 7 David Clarke Vet2 25:18 20 +1:51 3rd Vet
8 Pauline Mitchell Vis 26:04
9 Alison Schofield LSen 26:06 16 1st Lady
10 Matthew Caldwell Sen 26:20 11
11 David Haddock Vet3 26:37 14 +1:14
12 Robert Danson Vet3 27:12 13 +0:26
PB 13 Darren Binns Vet1 27:19 9 -1:20
14 Dave Evans Vis 27:23
15 Marie Page LVet1 27:56 12 +0:33 2nd Lady
16 Rod Forster Vet5 33:46 10 -2:09

Results for 28/06/2018

Barton Wheelers – Time Trial Results – 10 mile T.T. H’Cap 28/06/2018

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Bevan Jones Vis 21:11
2 Andrew Thomas Sec 21:39 18
3 Simon Abdy Vet1 22:02 16 22:02
4 Neil Wilson Sen 22:37 17 21:52
5 Jonathan Croft Sec 22:42 20
6 Mark Clark Sec 23:04 17
7 Gary Baugh Vet2 23:17 18 21:37 2nd Handicap
8 Darren Busby Vet2 23:45 19 21:45 3rd Handicap
9 Mark Muxlow Vis 24:38
10 David Clarke Vet2 25:52 20 21:52
11 Pauline Mitchell Vis 26:25
12 Martin Smith Sec 26:53 19
13 Robert Danson Vet3 27:03 15 22:58
PB 14 Darren Binns Vet1 27:31 13 21:16 1st Handicap
15 Richard Walkner Vis 27:52
16 Olly Edwards Vis 28:20
17 Rod Forster Vet5 32:53 14 23:33
18 Peter Hobson Vet2 33:13 12 22:03

Results for 21/06/2018

Another great night for a 25 miler.  6 riders under the hour, first time for Gary Baugh.  Cat Records for Sam Abdy, Gary Baugh and Alison Schofield.  Middlemarker champion is David Egner.

Result for 25 mile M/M (1-3-0)    –  21/06/2018

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Kieran Hotson Vis 54:27
2 Matthew Lock Vis 55:29
PB 3 Simon Abdy  Vet1 56:47 15 +11:03 Cat Record
4 Jonathan Croft Sec 58:00 20
PB 5 Neil Wilson  Sen 59:15 17
PB 6 Gary Baugh  Vet2 59:56 19 +8:43 Cat Record
7 Mark Clark Sec 1:00:24 18
8 David Egner  Vet1 1:04:32 16 +2:07 1st Middlemarker
9 David Clarke  Vet2 1:06:20 10 +2:45 2nd Middlemarker
10 Matthew Caldwell  Sen 1:06:39 14 3rd Middlemarker
PB 11 Tim Long  Vet2 1:06:48 18 +2:46
PB 12 Alison Schofield LSen 1:08:50 20 Cat Record
13 Martin Smith Sec 1:08:56 19
14 David Haddock  Vet3 1:10:13 12 +0:44
15 Robert Danson  Vet3 1:11:36 13 -1:15
16 Ian Caldwell  Vet2 1:12:52 9 -3:33
17 Marie Page LVet1 1:16:07 11 -3:44

Results for 14/07/2018

Result for 10 mile T.T.    –  14/06/2018

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Andrew Thomas Sec 21:19 20
2 Simon Abdy  Vet1 21:28 17
PB 3 Neil Wilson  Sen 22:06 19
4 Rob Hill Vis 22:55
5 Mark Clark Sec 22:59 19
6 Darren Busby  Vet2 23:33 20
7 David Egner  Vet1 24:51 15
8 Matthew Caldwell  Sen 25:21 14
9 Tim Long  Vet2 25:57 16
10 Robert Danson  Vet3 26:50 13
PB 11 Darren Binns  Vet1 27:33 10
12 Ian Caldwell  Vet2 27:49 18
13 Marie Page LVet1 28:12 12
14 Rod Forster  Vet5 32:45 11

Results for 07/06/2018

Result for 10 mile T.T.  –  7/06/2018

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Simon Abdy  Vet1 21:53 16
2 Jonathan Croft Sec 22:44 20
3 Neil Wilson  Sen 22:47 15
4 Gary Baugh  Vet2 23:06 19
5 Darren Busby  Vet2 23:48 18
6 Matthew Caldwell  Sen 25:16 14
PB 7 David Clarke  Vet2 25:20 20
8 Martin Smith Sec 27:16 19
9 Robert Danson  Vet3 27:30 13
10 Ian Caldwell  Vet2 27:59 17
11 Marie Page LVet1 30:31 11
12 Rod Forster  Vet5 32:57 12

Results for 31/05/2018

Great night for a TT. – John Brearley set a new course record of 54:01 and Gary Baugh set a new vet2 record of 1:00:02.

Robert Danson won the Longmarker with Marie Page in second place

Result for 25 mile L/M (1-6-0)  –  31/05/2018
Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 John Brearley Vis 54:01   Course Record
2 Richard Walker Vis 56:19
PB 3 Gary Baugh  Vet2 1:00:02 20 +8:37 Cat Record
4 Sheehan Quirke Vis 1:00:26
5 Matthew Caldwell  Sen 1:07:09 18
6 Pauline Mitchell Vis 1:07:48
7 Martin Smith Sec 1:10:24 20
8 Robert Danson  Vet3 1:11:29 19 -1:08 1st Longmarker
9 Marie Page LVet1 1:17:52 17 -5:29 2nd Longmarker

Results for 24/05/2018

Result for 10.5 mile T.T. circuit  –  24/05/2018

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Simon Abdy  Vet1 23:19 19
2 Jonathan Croft Sec 23:41 20
3 Neil Wilson  Sen 24:02 17
4 Mark Clark Sec 24:57 19
5 John Gadie  Vet2 25:07 15 Cat Record
PB 6 Matthew Caldwell  Sen 26:49 18
7 David Clarke  Vet2 27:33 12
8 David Haddock  Vet3 28:43 14 Cat Record
PB 9 Ian Caldwell  Vet2 29:08 20
10 Terry Beisty Vis 29:36
11 Martin Hopper  Vet1 29:56 11
12 Marie Page LVet1 31:26 13
13 Rod Forster  Vet5 33:51 16
Goxhill Circuit Lap Times
No Name Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Total
1 Rod Forster 11:16 11:14 11:21 33:51
2 David Haddock 9:22 9:48 9:33 28:43
3 Mark Clark 8:09 8:24 8:24 24:57
4 Simon Abdy 7:45 7:49 7:45 23:19
5 Marie Page 10:22 10:41 10:23 31:26
6 Terry Beisty 9:49 9:52 9:55 29:36
7 Jonathan Croft 7:49 8:00 7:52 23:41
8 John Gadie 8:19 8:25 8:23 25:07
9 David Clarke 9:12 9:20 9:01 27:33
10 Neil Wilson 7:56 8:07 7:59 24:02
11 Martin Hopper 9:47 10:09 10:00 29:56
12 Ian Caldwell 9:31 9:45 9:52 29:08
13 Matthew Caldwell 8:44 8:56 9:09 26:49

Results for 17/05/2018

Result for 10 mile T.T.  –  17/05/2018

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Andrew Thomas Sec 21:57 19
2 Simon Abdy  Vet1 22:00 18
3 Neil Wilson  Sen 22:53 17
4 Jonathan Croft Sec 22:57 20
5 Mark Clark Sec 23:37 18
6 Darren Busby  Vet2 24:10 20
7 David Egner  Vet1 25:26 16
8 Pauline Mitchell Vis 26:03
9 Matthew Caldwell  Sen 26:14 14
9 = Will Eggleton  Sen 26:14 13
11 David Haddock  Vet3 26:39 15
12 Ian Caldwell  Vet2 28:23 19
13 Terry Beisty Vis 28:29
14 Martin Hopper  Vet1 28:59 10
15 Marie Page LVet1 30:19 11
16 Rod Forster  Vet5 33:19 12

Results for 10/05/2018

Cat records for Sam Abdy, John Gadie, Alison Schofield and Rod Forster also PBs for Darren Busby and Ian Caldwell.

Result for 15 mile T.T.  –  10/05/2018

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
PB 1 Simon Abdy  Vet1 32:52 17 Cat Record
1 = Andrew Thomas Sec 32:52 19
3 Craig Boddice Vis 33:26
4 Mattew. Lock Vis 34:53
5 John Gadie  Vet2 35:20 19 Cat Record
PB 6 Darren Busby  Vet2 36:00 18
7 Martin Softley  Vet1 36:36 10
8 Daniel Scott Vis 38:41
9 David Clarke  Vet2 38:55 9
PB 10 Alison Schofield LSen 40:02 17 Cat Record
11 Richard Lunn  Sen 40:05 12
12 David Haddock  Vet3 40:44 13
13 Martin Smith Sec 41:17 20
PB 14 Ian Caldwell  Vet2 42:16 20
15 Richard Barnard  Sen 43:22 14
16 Martin Hopper  Vet1 44:16 8
17 Marie Page LVet1 45:56 11
18 Rod Forster  Vet5 49:16 15 Cat Record