Category Archives: Results

Hill Climb Result 08/10/2017

 

Congratulations to Mike Eyre on winning the event using a fixed gear.

Barton Wheelers – Time Trial Results – Hill Climb C’Ship      8/10/2016

Pos Name Cat Hill 1 Time Hill 2 Time Total Championship Position
1 Josh Jones Vis 2:03.2 2:04.2 4:07.4
2 Bevan Jones Vis 2:04.6 2:06.3 4:10.9
3
Mike Eyre
 Vet1
2:06.4
2:21.5
4:27.9
1st
4
Josh Van Den Bos
 Sen
2:21.4
2:36.5
4:57.9
2nd
5 Bradley Donkin Vis 2:55.1 3:01.9 5:57.0
6
Alison Schofield
LSen
3:14.5
3:06.9
6:21.4
3rd & 1st Lady
7 Richard Lunn  Sen 3:05.0 3:32.6 6:37.6
8
Flora Forster
LVet3
5:34.7
5:41.0
11:15.7
2nd Lady

Results for 31/08/2017

A final round of cat records and PBs to end the season with Sam Abdy and Alison Schofield taking the championships.

 

Result for 5 mile T.T. C’Ship  –  31/08/2017

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Darren Yarwood Vis 10:33
PB
2
Simon Abdy
 Vet1
10:47
18
1st C’ship
3 Stuart Wells Sec 10:59 20
4 Toby Bartlett Vis 11:01
PB
5
Neil Wilson
 Sen
11:12
16
2nd C’ship
6
Jonathan Croft
 Sen
11:14
14
3rd C’ship
7 Josh Van Den Bos  Sen 11:18 13
7 = Mark Clark Vis 11:18
9 Sheehan Quirke Vis 11:28
10 Carl Ramskill Vis 11:31
PB
11
Gary Baugh
 Vet2
11:33
17
Cat Record
PB
12
Alison Schofield
LSen
12:26
11
Cat Record & 1st Lady
13 Will Eggleton  Sen 12:41 12
14
Marie Page
LVet1
13:21
15
2nd Lady
PB
15
Richard Barnard
 Sen
13:39
20
16
Rod Forster
 Vet5
15:26
19
Cat Record

Results for 24/08/2017

Sam Abdy and Neil Wilson win the 2-up championship and Alison Schofield sets another cat record.

Result for 10 mile T.T. &                  2-Up Champ (optional)  –  24/08/2017
Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Jonathan Croft  Sen 22:17 15
2 JP Pretorius Vis 23:29
3 Sheehan Quirke Vis 23:37
4 Eric Forster Vis 23:50
5 Mark Muxlow Vis 24:54
PB 6 Alison Schofield LSen 25:02 15 Cat Record
7 Will Eggleton  Sen 25:16 15
8 Martin Smith  Vet3 26:27 15
8 = Dave Evans Sec 26:27 15
10 Colin Roberts Sec 27:26 15
11 Richard Barnard  Sen 27:37 15
12 David Haddock  Vet3 28:14 15
13 Marie Page LVet1 28:15 15
14 Rod Forster  Vet5 31:15 15
Tandems & Teams
Pos Names Cat Time
1 B. Jones / J Jones Team 19:55
2 S.Abdy / N. Wilson Team 24:10   15 points each /1st 2-Up
3 R.Goddard / T.Long Team 25:09   15 points each /2nd 2-Up
4 D.Clarke / D. Busby Team 25:26   15 points each /3rd 2-Up

Results for 17/08/2017

Adam Duggleby breaks course record, Rod Forster beats his standard (age 80) by 43 seconds and Alison Schofield sets another ladies cat record.

Result for 10 mile T.T.  –  17/08/2017
Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes

1

Adam Duggleby

Vis

19:11

  Course Record

2 Kieran Hotson Vis 20:09
3 Simon Abdy  Vet1 21:33 19
PB 4 Jonathan Croft  Sen 21:58 17
5 Josh Van Den Bos  Sen 22:05 15
PB 6 Neil Wilson  Sen 22:11 18
7 David Long  Sen 22:28 11
8 John Gadie  Vet2 22:43 14
9 Rob Hill Vis 22:51
10 Carl Ramskill Vis 22:56
PB 11 Gary Baugh  Vet2 23:01 13
12 Sheehan Quirke Vis 23:09
13 Rhys Barratt  Sen 23:52 8
14 Ben Warner Vis 23:59
15 Eric Forster Vis 24:22
16 David Egner  Vet1 24:29 12
17 JP Pretorius Vis 24:39
18 Mark Muxlow Vis 25:16
PB
19
Alison Schofield
LSen
25:37
7
Cat Record
20 Martin Smith  Vet3 26:11 16
21 Dave Evans Sec 26:19 19
22 Colin Beaumont Vis 26:55
23 Colin Roberts Sec 27:15 20
PB 24 Richard Barnard  Sen 27:23 20
25 Evan Hanson Vis 27:39
26 Marie Page LVet1 27:55 9
27
Rod Forster
 Vet5
30:44
10
Cat Record

Results for 10/08/2017

Good weather for a change!  Four PBs.

Richard Barnard confirmed as winner of the Deepdale Challenge

Result for 10.5 mile T.T. circuit  –  10/08/2017

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
PB 1 Neil Wilson  Sen 25:36 18
2 Sheehan Quirke Vis 26:05
PB 3 Gary Baugh  Vet2 26:39 17
PB 4 Darren Busby  Vet2 27:12 14
5 David Egner  Vet1 28:58 16
6 Martin Smith  Vet3 30:18 19
PB 7 Richard Barnard  Sen 31:18 20
8 Colin Beaumont Vis 32:26
9 Marie Page LVet1 33:18 15
Deepdale Circuit Lap Times
No Name Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Total
1 Richard Barnard 10:04 10:42 10:32 31:18
2 Sheehan Quirke 8:44 8:45 8:36 26:05
3 Martin Smith 10:13 10:01 10:04 30:18
4 David Egner 9:26 9:46 9:46 28:58
5 Darren Busby 8:54 9:07 9:11 27:12
6 Colin Beaumont 10:32 10:56 10:58 32:26
7 Marie Page 11:06 11:05 11:07 33:18
8 Gary Baugh 8:46 8:52 9:01 26:39
9 Neil Wilson 8:32 8:36 8:28 25:36

Results for 03/08/2017

Result for 10 mile T.T.  –  3/08/2017

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Kieran Hotson Vis 20:19
2 John Brierley Vis 20:47
3 Simon Abdy  Vet1 21:33 19
4 Andy Thomas Vis 21:45
PB 5 Jonathan Croft  Sen 22:11 17
6 Neil Wilson  Sen 22:20 18
7 Josh Van Den Bos  Sen 22:33 16
8 Sheehan Quirke Vis 22:57
9 David Egner  Vet1 24:25 15
10 Darren Busby  Vet2 24:51 13
11 Dave Evans Sec 26:41 20
12 Colin Beaumont Vis 27:22
13 Richard Barnard  Sen 27:43 20
14 Evan Hanson Vis 29:06
15 Rod Forster  Vet4 31:49 14

Results for 27/07/2017

Sam Abdy wins 15 mile championship with a new cat record.  Four others achieve PBs despite the mud and rain.

Result for 15 mile T.T. C’ship  –  27/07/2017

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
PB 1 Simon Abdy  Vet1 33:21 19 Cat Record & 1st C’ship
PB 2 Josh Van Den Bos  Sen 34:33 17 2nd C’ship
PB 3 Neil Wilson  Sen 34:37 18 3rd C’ship
4 Harry Nolan Vis 35:24
PB 5 Gary Baugh  Vet2 35:59 16
6 Darren Busby  Vet2 36:35 13
7 David Egner  Vet1 38:57 15
PB 8 Richard Barnard  Sen 42:37 20
9 Marie Page LVet1 45:02 14

Results for 20/07/2017

Cat records for Sam Abdy, John Gadie and Alison Schofield

Result for 10 mile T.T.  –  20/07/2017

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Kieran Hotson Vis 20:18
2 Josh Jones Vis 20:59
PB 3 Simon Abdy  Vet1 21:21 20 Cat Record
4 Richard Walker Vis 21:56
5 Josh Van Den Bos  Sen 22:14 16
PB 6 Neil Wilson  Sen 22:16 19
7 Jonathan Croft  Sen 22:18 17
8 Mark Clark Vis 22:22
9 David Long  Sen 22:27 12
10 John Gadie  Vet2 22:42 15 Cat Record
11 Carl Ramskill Vis 22:53
12 Simon Dongray-Burke Vis 23:12
13 Richard Lunn  Sen 24:42 12
14 David Egner  Vet1 24:53 10
15 Mark Muxlow Vis 24:54
PB 16 Alison Schofield LSen 25:51 8 Cat Record
17 Tim Long  Vet2 25:57 14
18 Martin Smith  Vet3 26:19 18
19 Marie Page LVet1 26:25 13
20 Dave Evans Sec 26:47 19
PB 21 David Clarke  Vet2 26:54 7
22 Colin Beaumont Vis 27:23
23 Colin Roberts Sec 27:38 20
24 Oliver Edwards Vis 29:28
25 Amanda Willett Vis 31:14
26 Rod Forster  Vet4 31:48 9

Results for 13/07/2017

Sam Abdy wins the 25 mile Championship and also the Mike Frow Memorial Trophy for vets on standard.  Alison Schofield  set another cat record and won the handicap by 32 seconds.

Result for 25 mile C’ship &  Juv/Ladies H’Cap  –  13/07/2017

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Simon Abdy  Vet1 58:05 19 +9:33 Champion
PB 2 Neil Wilson  Sen 59:51 17 Second
3 Jonathan Croft  Sen 59:58 10 Third
4 Josh Van Den Bos  Sen 1:00:20 15
5 John Gadie  Vet2 1:02:22 18 +6:04
6 David Norris  Sen 1:05:26 13
7 Richard Lunn  Sen 1:05:43 14
8 Alison Schofield LSen 1:11:12 9 Cat Record &
 1st Handicap 1:11:13
9 Martin Smith  Vet3 1:11:55 16 -1:17
10 Robert Danson  Vet2 1:12:08 11 -2:04
11 Colin Beaumont Vis 1:13:04
12 Marie Page LVet1 1:14:45 13 -2:35 2nd Handicap 1:11:45
PB 13 Richard Barnard  Sen 1:16:11 20

Results for 06/07/2017

Marie Page wins the ladies 10 mile TT and Sam Abdy is the vets 10 mile TT champion

 

Result for 10 mile T.T. L & Vets  –  6/07/2017
Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Simon Abdy  Vet1 21:48 18 +4:48 1st Vet
PB 2 Neil Wilson  Sen 22:30 17
3 Jonathan Croft  Sen 22:31 16
4 Josh Van Den Bos  Sen 22:35 14
PB 5 David Norris  Sen 22:36 19
6 JP Pretorius Vis 23:16
7 John Gadie  Vet2 23:31 11 +3:23 2nd Vet
8 Karl Ramskill Vis 23:35
9 Oliver Cockerill Vis 23:39
10 Gary Knowles Sec 23:40 19
11 Darren Busby  Vet2 23:51 8 +3:13 3rd Vet
12 J. Bennett Vis 24:12
13 Andy Tummons Vis 24:34
14 Richard Lunn  Sen 24:41 12
15 Scott Greeves Vis 25:49
16 Robert Danson  Vet2 26:04 13 +1:28
17 Colin Beaumont Vis 26:26
18 Marie Page LVet1 26:55 11 +1:29 1st Lady
19 Colin Roberts Sec 27:14 20
20 Sharon Tummons LVet1 28:30 15 +0:09 2nd Lady
21 Richard Barnard  Sen 28:38 20
22 Amanda Willett Vis 31:58
23 Rod Forster  Vet4 32:07 9 -0:50