Category Archives: Club Events

Results for 19/04/2018

The new circuit at Goxhill is fast – Course Record set by Steve Guymer at 22:58 with Sam Abdy fastest Wheeler at 23:10

Result for 10.5 mile T.T. circuit  –  19/04/2018

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result
1 Steve Guymer Vis 22:58
2 Craig Boddice Vis 23:05
3 Simon Abdy  Vet1 23:10 17
4 Neil Wilson  Sen 23:52 15
5 Martin Softley  Vet1 25:06 11
6 Mark Clark Sec 25:43 19
7 Alison Schofield LSen 27:20 18
8 Matthew Caldwell  Sen 27:28 14
9 Will Eggleton  Sen 27:38 13
10 Martin Smith Sec 28:14 20
11 Sarah Hulme Vis 29:03
12 Ian Caldwell  Vet2 29:32 19
13 Terry Beisty Vis 30:08
14 Alan Gay Vis 30:20
15 Marie Page LVet1 31:17 12
16 Rod Forster  Vet5 32:53 16
17 Peter Hobson  Vet2 34:50 20
Goxhill Circuit Lap Times
No Name Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Total
1 Mark Clark 8:18 8:27 8:58 25:43
2 Rod Forster 11:00 10:55 10:58 32:53
3 Will Eggleton 9:02 9:20 9:16 27:38
4 Neil Wilson 7:53 7:55 8:04 23:52
5 Marie Page 10:31 10:25 10:21 31:17
6 Simon Abdy 7:45 7:45 7:40 23:10
7 Alan Gay 10:04 10:12 10:04 30:20
8 Steve Guymer 7:37 7:39 7:42 22:58
9 Martin Smith 9:20 9:25 9:29 28:14
10 Martin Softley 8:17 8:27 8:22 25:06
11 Alison Schofield 8:55 9:08 9:17 27:20
12 Terry Beisty 9:57 10:07 10:04 30:08
13 Peter Hobson 10:52 11:37 12:21 34:50
14 Sarah Hulme 9:42 9:45 9:36 29:03
15 Craig Boddice 7:35 7:44 7:46 23:05
16 Ian Caldwell 9:33 9:54 10:05 29:32
17 Matthew Caldwell 8:57 9:09 9:22 27:28

Results for 12/04/2018

Result for 10 mile T.T.  –  12/04/2018

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points
1 Andrew Thomas Sec 22:36 19
2 Simon Abdy  Vet1 22:45 17
3 Steve Guymer Vis 22:59
4 Craig Boddice Vis 23:05
5 Josh Van Den Bos Sec 23:16 20
6 Shaun Robinson Vis 23:24
7 Neil Wilson  Sen 23:55 16
8 Mark Clark Sec 24:26 18
9 Sheehan Quirke Vis 24:39
10 Darren Busby  Vet2 24:50 19
11 Mark Muxlow Vis 25:27
12 Alison Schofield LSen 26:47 19
13 Pauline Mitchell Vis 27:02
14 Matthew Caldwell  Sen 27:34 15
15 David Clarke  Vet2 27:38 20
16 Sarah Hulme Vis 29:29
17 Richard Barnard  Sen 30:49 14
18 Olly Edwards Vis 30:52
19 Darren Binns  Sen 31:48 12
20 Marie Page LVet1 32:39 13

Results for 05/04/2018

Result for 10 mile T.T. (2-Up optional)  –  5/04/2018

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Josh Van Den Bos Sec 22:33 15
2 Christopher Durham Vis 22:54
3 Gary Baugh  Vet2 23:51 15
4 Sheehan Quirke Vis 23:57
5 John Gadie  Vet2 24:06 15
6 Joe Spivey Vis 24:16
7 Martin Softley  Vet1 24:48 15
8 Darren Busby  Vet2 24:53 15
9 David Egner  Vet1 26:11 15
10 Alison Schofield LSen 26:12 15
11 Pauline Mitchel Vis 26:39
12 Will Eggleton  Sen 26:46 15
12 = David Haddock  Vet3 26:46 15
14 Martin Smith Sec 28:20 15
15 Robert Danson  Vet2 28:24 15
16 Lucy Khan Vis 29:11
17 Marie Page LVet1 29:18 15
18 Darren Binns  Sen 30:21 15
19 Richard Barnard  Sen 30:58 15
20 Rod Forster  Vet5 33:20 15
Tandems & Teams
Pos Names Cat Time
1 A.Dalton/B.Robinson Team 20:44
2 J.Brierley/S. Guymer Team 21:05
3 C.Boddice/A.Hardy Team 21:48
4 S.Abdy / N. Wilson Team 22:00   15 points each
5 A.Thomas/M.Clark Team 22:51
6 J.Faichney/W.Fish Team 23:46
7 T.Chalkley/J.Perrin Team 23:49
8 M.Muxlow/O.Edwards Team 28:43

Hill Climb Result 08/10/2017

 

Congratulations to Mike Eyre on winning the event using a fixed gear.

Barton Wheelers – Time Trial Results – Hill Climb C’Ship      8/10/2016

Pos Name Cat Hill 1 Time Hill 2 Time Total Championship Position
1 Josh Jones Vis 2:03.2 2:04.2 4:07.4
2 Bevan Jones Vis 2:04.6 2:06.3 4:10.9
3
Mike Eyre
 Vet1
2:06.4
2:21.5
4:27.9
1st
4
Josh Van Den Bos
 Sen
2:21.4
2:36.5
4:57.9
2nd
5 Bradley Donkin Vis 2:55.1 3:01.9 5:57.0
6
Alison Schofield
LSen
3:14.5
3:06.9
6:21.4
3rd & 1st Lady
7 Richard Lunn  Sen 3:05.0 3:32.6 6:37.6
8
Flora Forster
LVet3
5:34.7
5:41.0
11:15.7
2nd Lady

Results for 31/08/2017

A final round of cat records and PBs to end the season with Sam Abdy and Alison Schofield taking the championships.

 

Result for 5 mile T.T. C’Ship  –  31/08/2017

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Darren Yarwood Vis 10:33
PB
2
Simon Abdy
 Vet1
10:47
18
1st C’ship
3 Stuart Wells Sec 10:59 20
4 Toby Bartlett Vis 11:01
PB
5
Neil Wilson
 Sen
11:12
16
2nd C’ship
6
Jonathan Croft
 Sen
11:14
14
3rd C’ship
7 Josh Van Den Bos  Sen 11:18 13
7 = Mark Clark Vis 11:18
9 Sheehan Quirke Vis 11:28
10 Carl Ramskill Vis 11:31
PB
11
Gary Baugh
 Vet2
11:33
17
Cat Record
PB
12
Alison Schofield
LSen
12:26
11
Cat Record & 1st Lady
13 Will Eggleton  Sen 12:41 12
14
Marie Page
LVet1
13:21
15
2nd Lady
PB
15
Richard Barnard
 Sen
13:39
20
16
Rod Forster
 Vet5
15:26
19
Cat Record

Results for 24/08/2017

Sam Abdy and Neil Wilson win the 2-up championship and Alison Schofield sets another cat record.

Result for 10 mile T.T. &                  2-Up Champ (optional)  –  24/08/2017
Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Jonathan Croft  Sen 22:17 15
2 JP Pretorius Vis 23:29
3 Sheehan Quirke Vis 23:37
4 Eric Forster Vis 23:50
5 Mark Muxlow Vis 24:54
PB 6 Alison Schofield LSen 25:02 15 Cat Record
7 Will Eggleton  Sen 25:16 15
8 Martin Smith  Vet3 26:27 15
8 = Dave Evans Sec 26:27 15
10 Colin Roberts Sec 27:26 15
11 Richard Barnard  Sen 27:37 15
12 David Haddock  Vet3 28:14 15
13 Marie Page LVet1 28:15 15
14 Rod Forster  Vet5 31:15 15
Tandems & Teams
Pos Names Cat Time
1 B. Jones / J Jones Team 19:55
2 S.Abdy / N. Wilson Team 24:10   15 points each /1st 2-Up
3 R.Goddard / T.Long Team 25:09   15 points each /2nd 2-Up
4 D.Clarke / D. Busby Team 25:26   15 points each /3rd 2-Up

Results for 17/08/2017

Adam Duggleby breaks course record, Rod Forster beats his standard (age 80) by 43 seconds and Alison Schofield sets another ladies cat record.

Result for 10 mile T.T.  –  17/08/2017
Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes

1

Adam Duggleby

Vis

19:11

  Course Record

2 Kieran Hotson Vis 20:09
3 Simon Abdy  Vet1 21:33 19
PB 4 Jonathan Croft  Sen 21:58 17
5 Josh Van Den Bos  Sen 22:05 15
PB 6 Neil Wilson  Sen 22:11 18
7 David Long  Sen 22:28 11
8 John Gadie  Vet2 22:43 14
9 Rob Hill Vis 22:51
10 Carl Ramskill Vis 22:56
PB 11 Gary Baugh  Vet2 23:01 13
12 Sheehan Quirke Vis 23:09
13 Rhys Barratt  Sen 23:52 8
14 Ben Warner Vis 23:59
15 Eric Forster Vis 24:22
16 David Egner  Vet1 24:29 12
17 JP Pretorius Vis 24:39
18 Mark Muxlow Vis 25:16
PB
19
Alison Schofield
LSen
25:37
7
Cat Record
20 Martin Smith  Vet3 26:11 16
21 Dave Evans Sec 26:19 19
22 Colin Beaumont Vis 26:55
23 Colin Roberts Sec 27:15 20
PB 24 Richard Barnard  Sen 27:23 20
25 Evan Hanson Vis 27:39
26 Marie Page LVet1 27:55 9
27
Rod Forster
 Vet5
30:44
10
Cat Record

Results for 10/08/2017

Good weather for a change!  Four PBs.

Richard Barnard confirmed as winner of the Deepdale Challenge

Result for 10.5 mile T.T. circuit  –  10/08/2017

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
PB 1 Neil Wilson  Sen 25:36 18
2 Sheehan Quirke Vis 26:05
PB 3 Gary Baugh  Vet2 26:39 17
PB 4 Darren Busby  Vet2 27:12 14
5 David Egner  Vet1 28:58 16
6 Martin Smith  Vet3 30:18 19
PB 7 Richard Barnard  Sen 31:18 20
8 Colin Beaumont Vis 32:26
9 Marie Page LVet1 33:18 15
Deepdale Circuit Lap Times
No Name Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Total
1 Richard Barnard 10:04 10:42 10:32 31:18
2 Sheehan Quirke 8:44 8:45 8:36 26:05
3 Martin Smith 10:13 10:01 10:04 30:18
4 David Egner 9:26 9:46 9:46 28:58
5 Darren Busby 8:54 9:07 9:11 27:12
6 Colin Beaumont 10:32 10:56 10:58 32:26
7 Marie Page 11:06 11:05 11:07 33:18
8 Gary Baugh 8:46 8:52 9:01 26:39
9 Neil Wilson 8:32 8:36 8:28 25:36

Results for 03/08/2017

Result for 10 mile T.T.  –  3/08/2017

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Kieran Hotson Vis 20:19
2 John Brierley Vis 20:47
3 Simon Abdy  Vet1 21:33 19
4 Andy Thomas Vis 21:45
PB 5 Jonathan Croft  Sen 22:11 17
6 Neil Wilson  Sen 22:20 18
7 Josh Van Den Bos  Sen 22:33 16
8 Sheehan Quirke Vis 22:57
9 David Egner  Vet1 24:25 15
10 Darren Busby  Vet2 24:51 13
11 Dave Evans Sec 26:41 20
12 Colin Beaumont Vis 27:22
13 Richard Barnard  Sen 27:43 20
14 Evan Hanson Vis 29:06
15 Rod Forster  Vet4 31:49 14

Results for 27/07/2017

Sam Abdy wins 15 mile championship with a new cat record.  Four others achieve PBs despite the mud and rain.

Result for 15 mile T.T. C’ship  –  27/07/2017

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
PB 1 Simon Abdy  Vet1 33:21 19 Cat Record & 1st C’ship
PB 2 Josh Van Den Bos  Sen 34:33 17 2nd C’ship
PB 3 Neil Wilson  Sen 34:37 18 3rd C’ship
4 Harry Nolan Vis 35:24
PB 5 Gary Baugh  Vet2 35:59 16
6 Darren Busby  Vet2 36:35 13
7 David Egner  Vet1 38:57 15
PB 8 Richard Barnard  Sen 42:37 20
9 Marie Page LVet1 45:02 14