Author Archives: Jim Taylor

Results for 18/07/2019

Neil Wilson takes 25 TT Championship with a PB, Sam Abdy 2nd with a cat record & Ali Schofield 3rd & 1st Handicap with a cat record.

Result for 25 mile C’ship &  Juv/Ladies H’Cap  –  18/07/2019

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Sheehan Quirke Vis 56:35
2 Jonathan Croft Sec 56:55 20
PB 3 Neil Wilson  Sen 58:32 19   1st C’ship
4 Simon Abdy  Vet2 58:59 18 +9:04 Cat Record & 2nd C’ship
5 Mark Clark Sec 1:00:22 19
PB 6 Alison Schofield LSen 1:06:19 20 Cat Record, 3rd C’chip & 1st H’Cap
7 Robert Danson  Vet3 1:12:53 17 -2:23
8 Marie Page LVet1 1:18:50 16 -5:50 2nd H’Cap

Results for 11/07/2019

Sam Abdy takes vets championship & Marie Page is the ladies champion

Result for 10 mile T.T. L & Vets  –  11/07/2019

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points H’cap Result Notes
1 Andrew Thomas Sec 20:52 19
2 Stuart Wells Vis 20:55
3 John Brearley Vis 21:12
4 Jonathan Croft Sec 21:24 20
5 Rob Hill Vis 21:27
6 Sheehan Quirke Vis 21:40
7 Neil Wilson  Sen 21:56 19
8 Simon Abdy  Vet2 22:01 18 +4:48 1st Vet
9 Darren Busby  Vet2 23:02 20 +4:15 2nd Vet
10 Mark Clark Sec 23:15 17
11 Martin Smith Sec 26:25 18
12 Fiona Fisk Vis 26:32
13 Robert Danson  Vet3 26:56 16 +0:49 3rd Vet
14 Jane Taylor Vis 27:28
15 Marie Page LVet1 28:41 14 +0:06 1st Lady
16 Mark Van Den Bos  Vet3 29:28 17 -1:29
17 Rod Forster  Vet5 32:27 15 -0:44

Results for 04/07/2019

Result for 10 mile T.T. H’Cap  –  4/07/2019

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points H’cap Result Notes
1 Bevan Jones Vis 20:48
2 Josh Jones Vis 21:12
3 Jonathan Croft Sec 21:30 20
4 Sheehan Quirke Vis 21:36
5 Rob Hill Vis 21:49
6 Neil Wilson  Sen 22:04 17 21:44
7 Simon Abdy  Vet2 22:22 16 22:22
8 Simon Dongray-Burke Vis 22:52
9 Mark Clark Sec 22:54 19
PB
10
Darren Busby
 Vet2
23:02
19
21:07
2nd H’cap
PB
11
Terence Hopper
 Sen
23:04
14
20:29
1st H’cap
12 Erik Forster Vis 24:12
13 Alison Schofield LSen 24:50 20 21:45
14
Darren Binns
 Vet1
25:53
18
21:23
3rd H’cap
15 Rod Forster  Vet5 32:48 15 23:23

Results of Middle Marker 25 Mile TT 27/06/2019

PB & Cat record for Alison Schofield in the Middle Marker 25.
.

Result for 25 mile M/M (1-3-0)    –  27/06/2019

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Andrew Thomas Sec 55:51 19
2 Josh Van Den Bos Vis 56:33
3 Sheehan Quirke Vis 57:02
4 Neil Wilson  Sen 59:51 18
5 Darren Busby  Vet2 1:00:23 19 +8:40
6 Mark Clark Sec 1:00:30 20
7 Mark Jackson  Vet1 1:00:35 16 +6:05 1st Middle Marker
8 Paul Hopper  Sen 1:01:34 15 2nd Middle Marker
PB 9 Terence Hopper  Sen 1:02:28 14 3rd Middle Marker
PB 10 Alison Schofield LSen 1:06:22 20 Cat Record
PB 11 Darren Binns  Vet1 1:09:05 13 -2:51
12 David Clarke  Vet2 1:09:58 17 -0:42
13 Jane Taylor Vis 1:13:50

Results for 20/06/2019

Barton Wheelers – Time Trial Results – 10 mile T.T. 20/06/2019

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Rob Hill Vis 22:22
2 Simon Abdy Vet2 22:23 16
3 Simon Dongray-Burke Vis 22:35
4 Neil Wilson Sen 22:51 17
5 Darren Busby Vet2 23:36 19
PB 6 Terence Hopper Sen 23:53 11
7 JP Pretorius Vis 24:13
8 Alison Schofield LSen 24:59 20
9 David Egner Vis 26:03
10 Richard Lunn Sen 26:28 13
11 Darren Binns Vet1 26:45 18
12 Martin Smith Sec 26:51 20
13 Robert Danson Vet3 27:30 14
14 Marie Page LVet1 28:53 12
15 Rod Forster Vet5 32:54 15

Results for 13/06/2019

Result for 10 mile T.T.  –  13/06/2019

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Josh Van Den Bos Vis 21:49
2 Sheehan Quirke Vis 21:59
3 Mark Clark Sec 22:41 20
4 John Brearley Vis 22:45
5 Darren Busby  Vet2 23:47 20
6 Darren Binns  Vet1 26:59 19
7 Marie Page LVet1 28:36 18

Results for 06/06/2019 – Long Marker Championship

Ben Hird takes Long marker championship, Sam Abdy sets new Vet2 record and a PB for Darren Busby

Result for 25 mile L/M (1-6-0)  –  6/06/2019

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Kieran Hotson Vis 54:55
2 Jonathan Croft Sec 58:14 20
3 Simon Abdy  Vet2 59:21 19 +8:42 Cat Record
PB 4 Darren Busby  Vet2 1:00:23 20 +8:40
5 Neil Wilson  Sen 1:02:22 18
6 Ben Hird  Sen 1:07:44 15 1st Longmarker
7 Richard Lunn  Sen 1:11:01 17
8 Darren Binns  Vet1 1:12:48 14 -6:34 2nd Longmarker
9 Marie Page LVet1 1:23:40 16 -10:40 3rd Longmarker

Results for 30/05/2019

Cat records for Sam Abdy and Dave Haddock with PBs for Darren Busby and Ben Hird.

Result for 10.5 mile T.T. circuit  –  30/05/2019

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Josh Van Den Bos Vis 23:01
2 Jonathan Croft Sec 23:08 20
3 Simon Abdy  Vet2 23:44 18 Cat Record
4 Rob Hill Vis 23:48
PB 5 Darren Busby  Vet2 25:01 20
6 Troy Chalkley Vis 26:14
PB 7 Ben Hird  Sen 26:17 15
8 David Haddock  Vet3 28:01 19 Cat Record
9 Martin Smith Sec 28:16 19
10 David Clarke  Vet2 29:23 16
11 Rod Forster  Vet5 34:36 17

Goxhill Circuit Lap Times

No Name Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Total
1 Rod Forster 11:28 11:27 11:41 34:36
2 Martin Smith 9:31 9:24 9:21 28:16
3 Rob Hill 7:54 7:57 7:57 23:48
4 Darren Busby 8:11 8:25 8:25 25:01
5 David Clarke 9:41 9:45 9:57 29:23
6 Simon Abdy 7:49 7:58 7:57 23:44
7 Troy Chalkley 8:45 8:58 8:31 26:14
8 Josh Van Den Bos 7:33 7:43 7:45 23:01
9 David Haddock 9:12 9:26 9:23 28:01
10 Ben Hird 8:34 8:47 8:56 26:17
11 Jonathan Croft 7:38 7:48 7:42 23:08

Results for 23/05/2019

Cat records for Sam Abdy and Alison Schofield this week.  Also PB for Ben Hird.

 

Result for 10 mile T.T.  –  23/05/2019
Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Bevan Jones Vis 20:28
2 Kieran Hotson Vis 20:46
3 Jonathan Croft Sec 21:26 20
4 Simon Abdy  Vet2 21:59 17 Cat Record
5 Sheehan Quirke Vis 22:06
6 Neil Wilson  Sen 22:18 19
7 Rob Hill Vis 22:20
8 Simon Dongray-Burke Vis 22:30
9 Mark Clark Sec 23:21 18
10 Mark Muxlow Vis 23:22
PB 11 Alison Schofield LSen 24:27 20 Cat Record
PB 12 Ben Hird  Sen 24:45 14
13 Olly Edwards Vis 24:49
14 Richard Lunn  Sen 26:21 15
15 Martin Smith Sec 26:23 19
16 Richard Walkner Vis 26:37
17 Robert Danson  Vet3 26:49 16
18 Rod Forster  Vet5 31:58 18

Results for 16/05/2019

Result for 15 mile T.T.  –  16/05/2019

Pos Name Cat Time Club Points Second Claim Points Vet Std Result Notes
1 Sheehan Quirke Vis 34:00
2 Neil Wilson  Sen 34:43 19
3 Simon Abdy  Vet2 35:10 18
4 Darren Busby  Vet2 36:13 20
5 Ben Hird  Sen 39:21 14
6 Martin Haworth  Vet2 40:29 13
7 David Clarke  Vet2 43:27 16
8 Marie Page LVet1 46:28 15
9 Rod Forster  Vet5 52:53 17